Runners turn out to support My Choices with 5K (Results and Photo Album)

A large turnout of runners showed up early Saturday morning for the My Choices 5K, an annual race to help support the Pregnancy Center.

According to the race website, the goals of the race are as follows:

To raise funds for the ministry of My Choices.  My Choices is a non-profit agency offering compassionate support, accurate information, and positive alternatives to anyone facing an unplanned pregnancy.  We offer free pregnancy testing, factual information on all pregnancy options, confidential counseling, limited obstetrical ultrasounds, adoption referrals, parenting education, and abortion recovery. 

The overall top time was from Ripley’s Celique Williams. The top female time was from Mylie Downs of Tiplersville.

See the overall finish and the time of all of the runners below.

Overall Male Runner

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 1636 CELIQUE WILLIAMS 00:19:45.61 Runner Ripley
2 9999 AUSTIN HAMILTON 00:20:32.02 Runner
3 1629 JASE WILBANKS 00:20:55.28 Runner Ripley

Overall Female Runner

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 585 MYLIE DOWNS 00:23:02.85 Runner Tiplersville
2 266 AMANDA BALOF 00:23:42.75 Runner Ripley
3 1727 ANGELA ORMAN 00:24:07.22 Runner

CHECK OUT THE COMPLETE PHOTO ALBUM HERE

Male Masters

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 1498 TERRY TAYLOR 00:22:58.42 Runner Selmer
2 1429 ROBBY ROWLAND 00:23:53.42 Runner
3 582 DAVID COOK 00:24:37.57 Runner Ripley

Female Masters

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 580 JENNIFER COKER 00:24:34.61 Runner
2 584 SHARON CRUSE 00:26:39.29 Runner Pocahontas
3 1625 HEATHER WHITE 00:27:01.01 Runner Walnut

Male Grand Masters

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 583 KEM CRUSE 00:25:37.26 Runner Pocahontas
2 1814 PHILIP HEARN 00:30:53.13 Runner
3 1743 MIKE GUNN 00:33:22.49 Runner

Female Grand Masters

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 958 LANA HILL 00:28:46.18 Runner Falkner
2 1486 BEVERLY STUBBS 00:33:44.55 Runner Ripley
3 987 DONNA
MCALEXANDER

00:37:50.42 Runner Holly Springs
Male 0 – 9

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 1297 JACK RAKESTRAW 00:33:55.27 Runner
2 1753 ARLEE GATES 00:33:58.35 Runner
3 271 JACKY BASWELL 00:37:24.48 Runner Ripley
4 972 REECE JORDAN 00:42:41.24 Runner
5 372 MATTHIAS
BENGTSON

00:50:21.41 Runner Falkner
Female 0 – 9

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 579 ELLIE KATE COKER 00:41:00.53 Runner
2 971 LIZZIE JO JORDAN 00:56:05.56 Runner

Male 10 – 14

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 1813 /NATHAN RUSSELL 00:24:27.30 Runner
2 292 BJORN BENGTSON 00:25:30.87 Runner Falkner
3 1315 SAM HENRY
RAKESTRAW

00:26:09.42 Runner
4 1789 BRENDEN RUSSELL 00:27:41.92 Runner
5 598 CALEB HATCHER 00:29:37.32 Runner Booneville
6 591 CADEN HARGETT 00:29:43.54 Runner
7 1749 MICHAEL TUCKEER 00:30:29.88 Runner
8 1802 ZANE CLARK 00:32:53.49 Runner
9 1206 ISAIAH RACZ 00:33:43.39 Runner Russellville
10 599 NOAH HATCHER 00:36:02.21 Runner Booneville
11 1805 TANNER HARGETT 00:42:24.72 Runner
12 1806 PRESTON PASWELL 00:42:38.90 Runner
13 1825 ADYN MCKINNEY 00:43:33.30 Runner
14 1816 SPENCER GOSSETT 00:43:34.55 Runner
15 966 TRACE JAMES 00:50:13.48 Runner
16 1827 CAYDEN REED 00:55:32.47 Runner

Female 10 – 14

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 1637 ESTHER WILLIAMS 00:26:11.41 Runner Ripley
2 1222 LYDIA RACZ 00:28:44.91 Runner Russellville
3 1238 JOLEA RAINES 00:30:21.99 Runner Ripley
4 1828 MARIAH MCKINNEY 00:37:53.10 Runner
5 253 CARLEY ALSUP 00:42:25.51 Runner Blue Mountain
6 993 SOPHIE MORAN 00:42:39.09 Runner Falkner
7 1638 EMMA WINTER 00:55:11.19 Runner

Male 15 – 19

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 1752 TRIPP PIPKIN 00:29:57.71 Runner
2 1747 CALEB TUCKER 00:36:29.48 Runner
3 1815 NOAH GOSSETT 00:37:53.38 Runner
4 1831 ANDREW JACKSON 00:38:01.31 Runner
5 1430 JACK SETTLES 00:45:54.58 Runner Cookeville

Female 15 – 19

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 293 INGRID BENGTSON 00:45:54.38 Runner Falkner

Male 20 – 24

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 298 LARS BENGTSON 00:24:55.82 Runner Falkner
2 1792 GAVEN LEFLER 00:31:08.63 Runner
3 995 LOGAN NATION 00:34:32.76 Runner
4 1453 LUKE SMITH 00:36:43.48 Runner
5 1841 MARCUS SELAH 00:50:21.04 Runner

PHOTO ALBUM

Female 20 – 24

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 998 GRACE PIPKIN 00:24:50.50 Runner
2 1738 TAYLOR WARD 00:27:42.34 Runner
3 1533 LANEY TEEL 00:36:32.10 Runner
4 988 KATELYN MCCALLUM 00:42:02.55 Runner Ashland
5 1839 MARTHA BENGSTON 00:50:29.19 Runner

Male 25 – 29

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 982 AUSTIN MATHIS 00:26:27.37 Runner
2 586 JUSTIN DOZIER 00:51:24.35 Runner Ripley

Male 30 – 34

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 571 ADAM BRYANT 00:55:07.24 Runner Ripley

Female 30 – 34

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 1791 JODI RUSSELL 00:39:16.81 Runner
2 1490 LEANNA STUBBS 00:43:38.75 Runner Ripley
3 1617 MANDY WALDROP 00:47:06.83 Runner Ripley
4 572 TARA BRYANT 00:55:07.87 Runner Ripley

Male 35 – 39

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 1491 ALLEN TATUM 00:22:37.67 Runner Hickory Flat
2 996 LUKE ORMAN 00:27:25.38 Runner
3 594 COREY HARGETT 00:31:04.42 Runner Ripley
4 262 JOSEPH ALSUP 00:47:04.38 Runner Blue Mountainl

Female 35 – 39

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 1494 JENNIFER TATUM 00:24:34.74 Runner Hickory Flat
2 573 HEATHER CARDWELL 00:43:36.88 Runner Walnut
3 593 CASEY HARGETT 00:46:46.95 Runner
4 596 SARAH HARRINGTON 00:51:21.24 Runner Falkner
5 970 JESSICA JORDAN 00:56:02.31 Runner Blue Mountain

Male 40 – 44

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 1303 JOSH RAKESTRAW 00:36:07.33 Runner
2 595 JONATHAN
HARRINGTON

00:51:23.26 Runner Falkner
Female 40 – 44

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 959 LAURIE HOBSON 00:27:49.26 Runner Ashland
2 377 JENNIFER BENJAMIN 00:37:49.42 Runner Memphis
3 600 TIFFANY HATCHER 00:46:47.63 Runner Booneville
4 994 TAMMY MORAN 00:46:59.05 Runner Falkner
5 1788 BERCKY ALSHP 00:47:04.38 Runner
6 962 HOLLY JACKSON 00:47:05.83 Runner Ripley
7 1284 ALLISON RAKESTRAW 00:49:06.08 Runner
8 1755 DORTHY GATES 00:49:16.58 Runner

Male 45 – 49

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 577 BEN COKER 00:41:01.14 Runner

Female 45 – 49

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 1436 MICHELLE SHAPPLEY 00:34:15.51 Runner Ripley
2 986 JULIE MCAFEE 00:34:23.79 Runner Falkner
3 1168 ESTHER RACZ 00:35:44.05 Runner Russellville
4 963 MARGIE JAMES 00:56:01.36 Runner Ripley

Male 50 – 54

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 990 MICHAEL MCCALLUM 00:37:30.76 Runner Ashland

Female 50 – 54

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 989 MELISSA MCCALLUM 00:42:17.88 Runner Ashland

Female 60 – 64

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 1000 VICKI POE 00:41:49.35 Runner PO Box 504
2 976 REGINA KUYKENDALL 00:43:57.50 Runner Booneville
3 1413 PAM ROBBINS 00:43:57.68 Runner Booneville
4 973 SHARON KEEN 00:45:11.61 Runner Ramer

Male 65 – 69

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 974 KIM KUBISH 00:47:04.15 Runner
Female 65 – 69

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 1729 BRENDA DOWNS 00:41:35.10 Runner
2 968 STARLETT JONES 00:49:53.27 Runner Ripley
3 975 SHARON KUBISH 00:51:24.08 Runner Ripley

Male 70 – 74

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 588 MARK EVANS 00:45:09.26 Runner Ripley
2 997 CLARK ORMON 00:49:05.74 Runner

[vitalitysouht-ads]

Female 70 – 74

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 1708 JAN WOODS 00:39:14.41 Runner SAVANNAH
2 532 LINDA BREWER 00:52:00.91 Runner Pocahontas
3 1643 KAY WINTER 00:55:17.09 Runner

Male 75+

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 590 JD GERMANY 00:43:19.38 Runner Stantonville
2 1482 TOMMY STINE 00:52:07.31 Runner Corinth

Female 75+

Place Bib # Name Time Type City
1 575 KAY CLARK 00:49:54.61 Runner Blue Mountain

SEE THE COMPLETE PHOTO ALBUM HERE

Jon Ross Myers

Jon Ross Myers is the executive editor and publisher of the Mississippi News Network, Mississippi's largest digital only media company. He can be reached at editor@tippahnews.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.